Butt Hugh 10 days post op BBL. Any suggestions? (photos)

I am 53 years of age and I am 10 days post op bbl.i love My results but I think it's too high and a bit hugh. Will it drop and reduce ? How soon?

Doctor Answers 5

"Fresh" BBL results

From the picture you sent, it looks like you have a great result so far. Be patient, and after a short time things will settle and the swelling will go down and you will get to see the final result. Most of the settling takes place in the first 2-3 months, so you still have more time to wait. Make sure you follow your surgeon's post surgical protocol to maximize your outcome. Good luck!


Charlotte Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 50 reviews

Butt Hugh 10 days post op BBL. Any suggestions? (photos)

Yes it will drop it takes several month. You have to give your body at least 12 weeks to start seeing results and final results can take 3-6 months depending the way your body heals.  Too early to judge on the final result. You are still at the healing stage. The area in your lower back will be still bruised and swollen and this will take 8-12 weeks to settle. Wear your garment and keep your follow up with your surgeon.  
Best of luck!!

Butt "huge" 10 days post BBL

Time is all that is needed, as some of the grafted fat will not survive long-term. This takes several months, so be patient and enjoy your new figure! Best wishes! Dr. Tholen

Richard H. Tholen, MD, FACS
Minneapolis Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 240 reviews

BBL

Thank you for your question and photographs.You are quite early on in your recovery period so there is still swelling present. Over the next 4-6 months this swelling will start to resolve and your body will change. The size of your buttocks may reduce in size slightly when most of the swelling has resolved and the surviving fat has stabilized. At about 6 months is when you will start to see your final result. Best of luck in your recovery!
Sincerely, James Fernau, MD, FACS
Board Certified ENT
Board Certified Plastic Surgery

James Fernau, MD, FACS
Pittsburgh Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 68 reviews


