Can a breast lift/augmentation be done without changing the size of the areolas?

Doctor Answers 4

Areolas Size

Yes, you can have a breast augmentation with a lift without changing the size of the areola.  Make your wishes clear to your surgeon.

Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

Changing size of areolae

Whenever a mastopexy is done, the areolae need to be cut around. Most of the time the diameter is made smaller, but only if large, The usual is around 4 cm. These can stretch after the surgery, however.


Dr Steve Merten, Sydney, Australia

Areolas and lift and aug

Well, an augmentation will likely cause the areola to spread. A lift can control the size a bit. Best of luck.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Aerola size and shape

The short answer to your question is probably yes. If you like your present areola size  then the surgeon can make every effort to keep it close to the same size. There are several factors that make areola size. One is skin tension. If you have a breast augmentation without any surgery near the nipple the areola will stretch a bit larger just because of increased skin tension. With a breast lift you are increasing skin tension a lot since saggy loose skin is what you are correcting. Depending on surgical technique sometimes areola tension can be controlled better than others. Also some areolas have a very distinct border and others are not, so it is hard to transfer the entire areola if it does not have distinct borders. Anyway, it is more complex subject than it seems. Discuss in detail with your surgeon. Good luck.
