Asymmetric breasts after implants?

My breasts are very different after implants I know I made another post and I was told to just be patient... I'm finding I'm getting depressed however. I hated my breasts after having kids and I found I was so excited to get them done they cost a lot of money too. When I first got them done I was in love because they both looked the exact same size they were large... now I am so unhappy please tell me your honest honest thoughts. I got my surgery October 3rd

Doctor Answers 11

Asymmetrical breast

Hi, thank you for your question. I have understand the frustrations, however during the early weeks of recovery, your breasts are still swollen and your implants hasn't settled down yet. It usually takes 6 months to 1 year until you can see the final results. Breast massage and tube bra may help, however it is best to discuss this with your surgeon.

All the best!


Thailand Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Asymmetric breasts early after BA

Thank you for your question.  Implants to drop and settle down over time.  Sometimes a gentle downward massage pushing the implants south can be helpful.  Give yourself at least 3 months after surgery before getting a better idea about your breast appearance however.  Also, be sure to discuss your concerns with your surgeon.  Good luck.

Zachary Farris, MD, FACS
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Asymmetric breasts after implants?

Your breasts will settle over the next several months. There are techniques to help push the implants downward like strapping and massage. Speak with your surgeon about these options. 

Breast augmentation

Thank you for your question and photograph.

It is important to address any post-operative concerns with your plastic surgeon.  You are still early on in your recovery. Swelling after a breast augmentation occurs with 100% of patients, eventually the swelling will go down and your breasts will drop into their pockets, sometimes you heal quicker in one breast than the other and one implant can even drop sooner than the other one.  If one implant is still sitting too high, the use of a breast binder and a foam wedge is beneficial to add downward pressure to that breast. I would continue to perform your breast massages. Your doctor may also prescribe you a Medrol dose pack (steroid) to help with the swelling. I hope this helps.
Best of luck in your recovery!
Sincerely,

James Fernau, MD, FACS
Board Certified ENT
Board Certified Plastic Surgery

James Fernau, MD, FACS
Pittsburgh Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 66 reviews

BA

The implants may have migrated superiorly and now are not centered around your nipples.  This give you that top fullness that may look a bit unnatural.  Sometimes superior massage to push them down over time can have some improvement.  However, it may be that a pocket revision may be necessary.  

Asymmetric breasts after implants?

I am sorry to hear about your concerns after breast augmentation/lifting surgery. Your plastic surgeon will always be your best resource when it comes to accurate assessment and/or advice.






Similarly, it takes a few months for the breasts to "soften" in most cases.  Most of my patients tell me that their breast implants feel "part of them" somewhere between 3 to 6 months after surgery was performed.

 

 There is definitely a physiologic and "psychological" (body image)  adaptation process that occurs, at differing rates for every patient, for patients who undergo any type of aesthetic surgery, including breast  augmentation surgery.  Understandably, patients often experience significant emotional "ups and downs" around the time of surgery.

 Best wishes.

Asymmetric breasts after implants?

A little difficult to say given the orientation of the photo.  It has only been three weeks since your surgery.  There can be some asymmetry early after a breast augmentation.  I would be patient over the next several weeks and follow up with your surgeon and follow the post operative directions of your surgeon as well. Best of luck.

Ralph R. Garramone, MD
Fort Myers Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 53 reviews

Breast implants drop


Marc J. Salzman, MD, FACS
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Uneven breasts

Although your breasts do appear moderately asymmetric you are still early in your post op phase and things will change. You can try to massage the higher implant with a gentle downward motion to encourage the settling but time will help them even out 

David R. Alfonso, MD, FACS
Grand Rapids Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

Asymmetric breasts after implants?

Thank you for your question.  You're not yet a full month after breast augmentation.  You will need at least 3 months for the implants to drop and be able to see your final result. Ask your plastic surgeon if and when you may start breast implant displacement exercises and possibly a Bando to help the implants drop into a more natural position.  Ultimately I think you will be happy.
