4 weeks post from a breast lift and implant,discovered an open wound. How concerning is this? Ps office closed til Tues (Photo)

I am 4 weeks post op from a breast lift and augmentation. I changed my silicone tape last night and saw an open wound at the bottom of the nipple. I had an anchor lift. I have left the area with out tape and covered with gauze as it is lightly bleeding. My PS office is closed until Tuesday. What should I do in the meantime? How concerning is this?

Doctor Answers 4

Wound breakdown

You have what appears to be a small wound breakdown around the border of the areola. Best to speak with you surgeon about appropriate wound care. 

New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

1 month post op, some advices:

In this regard, it's not advisable to carry heavy weights to prevent the implant out of position, and allow the formation of the physiological capsule around the implant, also to avoid pain and breast swelling. Kind regards,Dr,Emmanuel Mallol.-

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 145 reviews

4 weeks post from a breast lift and implant,discovered an open wound. How concerning is this? Ps office closed til Tues

Hello dear, thanks for your question and provided information as well..

Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 328 reviews

Spitting stitch

From your photograph, it appears that you have what we call a spitting suture. This is where one of the stitches works its way to the surface and irritates the surrounding skin. This does not represent any type of emergency and can merely be kept clean with an antibiotic soap and then the placement of an antibiotic cream such as Neosporin or bacitracin. I would recommend that you follow up with your operating plastic surgeon in the next week or so. Congratulations on your surgery.

Marc J. Salzman, MD, FACS
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 38 reviews
