A solution for square / masculine face? Chin implant or...? (Photos)

I recently had a facelift. I love my neck. It certainly turned back the clock. However, I feel that I'm not quite 'finished' yet. My jaw/chin area is very square and masculine looking. I would like a more feminine face-triangle/heart shaped. What can help with my situation? Would a chin implant help? What would you suggest?

Doctor Answers 4

My jaw/chin area is very square and masculine looking. I would like a more feminine face-triangle/heart shaped.

 Hi, I have performed many facial shaping procedures using dermal fillers, facial implants (cheek, chin), liposuction and/or facelifts for over 30 years.  From the photos, your cheeks are very flat in the front, there is excess fat below and in front of the cheeks and chin is weak.  These combine to create an elongated, rectangularly shaped face.  

 Following the beauty principles outlined in my book on face and body beauty, women look the most feminine, youthful and attractive with heart shaped faces. Heart shaped faces have cheeks that are full and round in the front. Cheek augmentation with a dermal filler or using cheek implants for a permanent enhancement will create full, round cheeks that will feminize the entire face.  Liposuction would be combined for further shaping of the cheeks.

 I have performed many Chin Augmentations using chin implants for over 30 years.  When the chin is weak, this creates an imbalance making the nose appear larger, the mid face top heavy and the lower face look short that de-emphasizes the lips and allows early formation of a double chin.  Chin augmentation using a chin implant will add projection to the chin creating harmony and balance to the lower face.  When the cheeks are flat and the jaw line prominent this creates a relatively masculine appearance to the female face.

 I have found that placement of a silastic chin implant, through a small curved incision under the chin (also allows excess skin removal) to be very safe, quick, highly effective and far less invasive than a sliding genioplasty.  I perform chin implant surgery in 30 minutes or less, often using a local anesthetic alone.  

Hope this helps.


Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Chin Reshaping

A cin implant is only going to make the chin bigger and look wider. You either need a sliding genioplasty to being the chin forward and narrow it or, more likely, a t-shaped chin osteotomy combined with jawline narrowing behind it. This is the only way to get a ore triangular or heart-shaped face.

Chin implant?


You might also like...

Chin implant candidate for weak and recessive chin profile

Chin implants are placed for patient's who have a weak and recessive chin profile, not to make a change in the shape of the entire face.  For many examples, please see the link and the video below

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 129 reviews
