Will I need a revision because my left implant slides up to my collar bone while laying down? (photos)

I had 275cc mod placed dual plane. Today is my 6th post day. Im worried because my doctor hasnt replied yet about my concern. I woke up with my left implant so high it was almost touching my collar bone. The right implant stays relatively in place. When I sit back up the implant slides back down. It's very cold when it slides. I am worried that my breast pocket has been made too large and that is why it slides up and down so high or the pocket has been stretched b/c of the weight of the implant.

Doctor Answers 4

High riding implant



Louisville Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Implants too high

It is too early to make an assessment of the breasts at this stage. It is not uncommon for breasts to appear too high or to appear to move around too much immediately after surgery. It is also not uncommon for the breasts to be asymmetric, with one breast appearing different compared to the other. Although, I agree that the implant does seem to go excessively high, but this may decrease over the next several weeks. 

John Diaz, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

High riding implant

Thank you for your question.  It is not uncommon for one or both implants to be higher on the chest wall early in the postop period.  It does appear that you do not have the breast strap sitting correctly on that side holding the implant down.  There is no need to be concerned this early after surgery.  Discuss your concerns with your surgeon at your followup visit.  

Will I need a revision because my left implant slides up to my collar bone while laying down?

Although your concerns are understandable, it is much too early to evaluate the outcome of the procedure performed and therefore much too early to determine whether or not additional surgery will be beneficial. I ask patients to evaluate the outcome of the procedure performed 3 to 6 months after it was done; you can expect significant changes to occur between now and then. As you mentioned, your plastic surgeon will always be your best resource when it comes accurate assessment, advice, and/or meaningful reassurance.   Best wishes for an outcome that you will be pleased with longer-term.
