How many people's implants shrink over time? I'm getting 385cc in under 2 weeks and I'm nervous they will be too small.

I am 25 years old, 123-128lbs, currently an 32A, hoping to be a 32C or 32D

Doctor Answers 8

Wait for some time


Implants

The size of the implants do no change over time, although there are changes in breast volume. Often patients love their initial early post operative size, but a lot of this is swelling. It may take 12 weeks to get a sense of your final breast size. With weight change and breast feeding, the size of your breasts may change fur

Arko Demianczuk, MD
Vancouver Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Shrinking over time.

Hello,

The breast implants don't actually shrink over time, though breast tissue could.  However, many patients feel that they seem smaller once in the body due to pressure from tissue/muscle or the contrast noticed after swelling goes down. I advise my patients to estimate about a 20cc decrease visually when selecting their implants.

All the best

Implant size

Choosing a size is all about a healthy conversation between you and your plastic surgeon. Anatomy and the size of your breast "footprint" or dimensions of your chest can help pick an implant. The thickness of the overlying breast is also an important factor in implant selection. Different implants have different projection and this varies by manufacturer. Picking the right implant for you depends on a number of factors and talking about this in consultation is the best way to go and sometimes requires changing the shape of the breast with a mastopexy too but implants don't really shrink unless there is deflation from rupture or a leak. Good luck, MMT

How many people's implants shrink over time? I'm getting 385cc in under 2 weeks and I'm nervous they will be too small

Hello Brittnie Booth,
Thanks for your question.
Actually the implants never shrink.  The breast tissue surrounding the implants does shrink (atrophy) over time in response to physical pressure from the implant.  This is referred to as "thinning of the breast."
As a 32A cup to start with means you probably don't have much breast tissue to atrophy.  But, if you are worried, we usually recommend mildly oversizing the implant to account for the future tissue atrophy.
I hope this helps.
Dr. Shah

Manish H. Shah, MD, FACS
Denver Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 47 reviews

Is 385 ccs too small?

Thank you for your question.

There is swelling after surgery which causes a slight increase in initial appearance that that resolves. This is not really the implants shrinking. In answer to your direct question, implants do not shrink over time. That being said, there can be some changes that happen that causes them appear smaller than they were. This is mainly caused by degrees of capsular contracture.

Every breast implant has a layer of scar around it called the capsule. In some cases,(thankfully getting less frequent), this scar tissue layer becomes harder. The exact cause of this is unknown but certain techniques seem to have significantly lessened the incident of this.

When there is capsular contracture around the breast implant, it may cause it to look smaller. The actual implant has not leaked or really changed but the scar tissue around it does not let it act like its supposed to. It may appear to be smaller, rounder, firmer, displaced, distorted and in severe cases, even painful.

Although this is a known complication of implant surgery, the vast majority of women do not have significant problems with this.

In terms of picking the right size for you, it is my belief that most women are talking about projection when they think of too big or too small in terms of their selection. By this I mean how much the implant sticks out from your body.  One way to think of this is imagining an implant which was a huge pancake holding 385 ccs of liquid and putting it on your chest. I do not think you would consider this much of an increase in your breast size even though it was 385 ccs in volume. 

I'm sure your surgeon has a method which has worked well for him/her in terms of sizing you. Instead of concentrating on the ccs of an implant, it may be helpful to make sure you are getting enough projection away from your body to satisfy you. Your surgeon will help you recreate this projection with the appropriate implant.

I hope this helps.

Good luck!

Frederick K. Park, MD
Rocky Mount Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Best Breast Implants for ME?

Thank you for the question.  


In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. For example, I have found that the use of words such as “natural” or "C or D cup" etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.

How many people's implants shrink over time? I'm getting 385cc in under 2 weeks and I'm nervous they will be too small.

Implants shouldn't shrink over time...if you do experience a leak or a rupture, you would need to have your implants replaced. Just remember that immediately after surgery, you will be swollen but as the swelling subsides and your implants settle some, you will see your final shape/size. Your ideal implant size should have been determined by your board certified plastic surgeon based upon your breast measurements so make sure you feel comfortable with the size your surgeon chose for you. Good luck!
