Can labia majora be constructed bigger? To share the length of the labia minora?

Doctor Answers 6

Your labia majora can be effectively augmented with fat injections

Fat is what creates the natural fullness of the labia majora. If you wish to enlarge them to hide the labia minora, fat from anywhere on your body can be harvested and injected into the labia. Injected fat feels completely natural. If the labia minora are too elongated, you will not be able to hide them completely and you might wish to reduce the labia minora instead. The procedures can also be combined if you are looking for improvement of both areas.

Labia Majora Enhancement

Less commonly, patients will present for correction of the outer Lips or the #LabiaMajora.  They may either be too large or too small or sometimes deflated with age or weight loss. Reduction can be accomplished with an incision on the inner or outer side depending upon the anatomy for the patient. Enlargement can be performed with fat grafting which will provide a fuller more youthful appearance. You should be able to discuss this option with a local board certified surgeon when you attend consultation. Best of luck!

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Two Options

One is to fill the outer labia with fat as a labial "puff" procedure.The other is to reduce the inner labia with a labiaplasty.Actually a third option is both.Be super picky and travel if you don't find a doctor who can do something other than just a trim of the inner labia with scissors! Yikes

Larger labia majora

Thank you for your question.  Yes, the majora can be increased in size either with the use of autologous fat transfer. AFT is a  technique where fat is obtained from another area of your body via liposuction, processed and re-injected back into the labia majora.  As Dr Moore states below there are other fillers but often extremely expensive but in the near future in a matter of 1-2 months we hope to have a new formulation of HA which in the average patient will last longer than the current HA used for the face today. Both techniques work very well. Cosmetic surgery is matter of proportions or often optical illusions as Dr Moore states below "depending on the size of your minora, these could also be reduced slightly to match the size of the majora rs. This is where the art of the procedure comes into play and using different techniques to obtain the outcome" you desire.
Choose a skilled surgeon who has been performing cosmetic vaginal surgery for years and has the experience, expertise and gets results.  Board certification alone or location is not a reason to pick a surgeon. You can ask dozens of patients who come to this list for botched surgeries.  Best of luck in your care
John R Miklos MD
Urogynecologist & Cosmetic Vaginal Surgeon
Atlanta ~ Beverly Hills ~ Dubai

Can labia majora be constructed bigger? To share the length of the labia minora?

Thank you for your excellent question.  Some women may have, or develop, a smaller or deflated appearance to their labia majora as a result of genetics, weight loss, or age.  There are options for improvement depending on your goal appearance and this may include a reduction in your labia minora, tightening of the majora through resection of excess skin, or fat grafting into the majora to plump their volume.  See a board certified plastic surgeon with experience in genital rejuvenation to discuss your desires.

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Labia Majora increase in size

Yes, the majora can be increased in size either by the use of fillers such as a new formulation of Hyaluronic Acid (HA) in a very unique new approach or with the use of autologous fat transfer. This is a technique where a small amount of fat is obtained from another area of your body via liposuction, processed and re-injected back into the labia majora. Both techniques work very well. Additionally, depending on the size of your minora, these could also be reduced slightly to match the size of the majora following the fillers. This is where the art of the procedure comes into play and using different techniques to obtain the outcome you're desiring. Just be sure to visit a vaginal cosmetic surgeon skilled in all of these techniques in order to get your best results. 
Dr Robert D Moore, FACOG, FPMRS, FACS
Cosmetic Vaginal Surgery
Atlanta - Beverly Hills - DUBAI 

Robert D. Moore, DO
Atlanta Urogynecologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
