What can i do about a dip dent? (photos)

Hi Realself team! i am currently super insecure about these indents on my hip area that does not look flattering with ANY type of bottoms. is there anyway to fix this? i have researched a bit about fat grafting however, i feel as though i do not have enough fat. i also have come across Kim Kardashians doctor, simon Ourian, that has injected Sculptra into the buttocks for a "non-surgical" butt lift. i am wondering if this also could fill in hip dents.

Doctor Answers 3

Fixing hip dent with Sculptra

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

I think that Sculptra would easily fix this problem. Although fat is an option too, it requires a person to have enough fat to harvest. I think you will be happy with either treatment. There is no downtime when Sculptra is used. I would place 2 vials in each side and re-evaluate in about 3 months. It should last years after treatment.


Panama City Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 54 reviews

Sculptra For Indentations

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
I do this frequently, sculptra is needed in large amounts and takes injections over time.  Fat is better if you can find it to harvest and often you can in the areas of the arms, inner thighs and calves.  Please see an expert.  Best, DR. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 203 reviews

PLLA

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Hello,PLLA can help with small areas that need filling out in the hips and buttocks. It will build in volume over 8-12 weeks and sometimes multiple treatments are needed. There is no downtime for the procedure.
