Should I be concerned? (Photo)

I went for my 4 weeks post-op appointment Friday and my doctor removed the steristrips. She also cut a long thread of the internal stitches that was coming out (she pulled on it a bit too, which did hurt). Since my appointment my areola has been hurting and I did cut some more of the thread that was still coming out. Now I am wondering if I should be concerned with about an infection or an abscess in the scar.

Doctor Answers 2

Should I be concerned?


Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 332 reviews

Suture spitting

Thanks for your inquiry and picture.  Sutures unfortunately do spit out and your picture looks like a version of normal healing. You may have more pieces of suture come out over the next couple of weeks.  If you have pus or redness, let your doctor know.  Good Luck.  
