Looking to have a Breast lift without implants. Any suggestions? (photos)

25 years old. Got stretch marks on my breasts during puberty and then again with pregnancy (Currently 9 months postpartum). The skin is very thin. I can't wear any bras that aren't full coverage or they fall out. I'd like them to be full and perky again with minimal scarring if possible. I don't want implants as I am a good size already (large C or small D). Also, we are considering having another child. Should I hold off on surgery until after I'm finished breast feeding my second child?

Doctor Answers 5

Breast lift - should I wait?

Hello and thanks for your photosIf you're happy with your breast volume but not with your shape, you may want to consider a mastopexy/breast lift. However, pregnancy and breastfeeding can change breast size, shape, and consistency. While there's no medical contraindication to pregnancy after cosmetic breast surgery, if you plan to have more babies in the next 1-2 years, it may be better for you to wait until after you're finished having children so that your result will be more stable.
Best wishes-

Wait until 2nd child

If you are my patient with the story of knowing another child with breast-feeding is in the plans, I would tell you to wait at least six months after that to contemplate any restorative of breast surgery. Depending on the quality and amount of the underlying gland that's left, you may be able to get away with just a lift. Should you have less gland or a more fatty component to the breast after the next child, you may want to consider not only a lift  but also the addition of fat grafting to increase the perkiness of the breast. Best of luck.

Marc J. Salzman, MD, FACS
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Looking to have a Breast lift without implants. Any suggestions?


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 357 reviews

You might also like...

Breast lift can be done without implants

There is no issue regarding doing breast lift and not using implants. Timing of surgery is strictly a personal choice. That will need to be made by you. 

Vasdev Rai, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Looking to have a Breast lift without implants.

Thank you for your question.  A breast lift (mastopexy) can help to raise your breasts and nipple position, make the breasts rounder and perkier, adjust the size of the areola and improve symmetry.  You should probably hold off until 6 months after you've completed breast feeding.  Be sure to consult with an experienced board certified plastic surgeon.  Good luck!

Zachary Farris, MD, FACS
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews
