Can I get bigger than 230cc implants? (Photos)

I was told that I could medically only get 230cc implants.I wanted to get a full c and was told I won't get anywhere near that.my measurements are band chest circumference is 31 plus the 5 so 36 inches ,my breast width diameter is 12 cm.when I asked why such a small implant he said medically it's not possible.he showed me a 234 cc implant and said the one I would use for you is even smaller.and left it at that and I left in tears.please I need some advice.

Doctor Answers 9

Seek a second opinion for your breast augmentation.

Plastic surgeons consider several aspects when making recommendations about breast augmentation. Some of those things are the amount of natural breast tissue you have, the diameters of your breast base, the size of your chest, the elasticity of your skin, the type of implant and placement. If your plastic surgeon can’t adequately explain his recommendation, he may not be the right surgeon for your procedure. You may want to seek a second opinion from a plastic surgeon who specializes in breast augmentation and communicates well with you.


Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 109 reviews

Implant size

Based upon the dimensions you mentioned(assuming they are correct), you can have a larger implant than 234cc and you are also correct that having a 230cc implant will not get you to a full C(without violating your BW you can easily go into the 325-350cc range depending on implant brand). You should see additional properly trained plastic surgeons in your area for their opinion.

Implant Size/Style

It seems from your photos and the measurements you provided that you can go larger than a 230cc implant; however, your PS may not be comfortable using a larger implant in your case. It wouldn't hurt to seek another opinion before proceeding with your surgery. Good luck!

Brian Widenhouse, MD
Charleston Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

Implant sizing

There are many factors that go into implant sizing but the simple answer is yes, you can definitely go larger than that size. However, if that surgeon says you cannot then that is probably the largest he or she feels comfortable using so if you aren't absolutely set on them as your surgeon I would advise you to go to some other consultations. Best of luckJosh Olson MD

Breast Augmentation

I think it is highly likely you can go with the larger breast implant, especially if your true breast width diameter is 12 cm. I think you just need to find a different doctor.

Ronald V. DeMars, MD
Portland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews



Implant sizing

Seek several consultations with board certified plastic surgeons that specialize in breast augmentation surgery. There should be no problem going slightly higher under the muscle. 

Stuart A. Linder, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

Best breast implants for me?

Given your ongoing concerns, and having read both of your posts,  I would suggest that you seek additional in-person consultations with board-certified plastic surgeons.  Once you have met with a few experienced and reputable board-certified plastic surgeons you will  be more likely to feel comfortable with your decision-making in regards to breast implant sizes etc.
Again , the best online advice I can give to ladies who are considering  breast augmentation surgery ( regarding breast implant size/profile selection) is:

1. Concentrate on choosing your plastic surgeon carefully.  Concentrate on appropriate training, certification, and the ability of the plastic surgeon to achieve the results you are looking for. Ask to see lots of examples of his/her work.  begin, it may  the car to consultations before you meet a plastic surgeon who you feel  is most capable of achieving an outcome that you will be pleased with.

2.  Have a full discussion and communication regarding your desired goals  with your plastic surgeon. This communication will be critical in determining  breast implant size/type/profile will most likely help achieve your goals.  In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. For example, I have found that the use of words such as  “natural” or "full C cup” to "too big on me" etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.  Also, as you know, cup size varies depending on him who makes the bra; therefore, discussing desired cup  size may also be inaccurate.  Again, the use of computer imaging has been very helpful during the communication process, in our practice.

3.  Once you feel you have communicated your goals clearly,  allow your plastic surgeon to use his/her years of experience/judgment to choose the breast implant size/profile that will best meet your goals.  Again, in my practice, this decision is usually made during surgery,  after the use of temporary intraoperative sizers. I hope this (and the attached link, dedicated to breast  augmentation surgery concerns) helps. Best wishes. 

Can I get bigger than 230cc implants?


There are no manufacturers' standards for cup sizing in the bra industry. The cups of a 32 C and a 38 C are significantly different. Cup size varies from manufacturer to manufacturer and even within styles from any particular manufacturer.

Keep in mind that following the advice from a surgeon on this or any other website who proposes to tell you exactly what to do without examining you, physically feeling the tissue, assessing your desired outcome, taking a full medical history, and discussing the pros and cons of each operative procedure would not be in your best interest. I would suggest you get another in person opinion from a plastic surgeon certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery and ideally a member of the American Society for Aesthetic Plastic Surgery (ASAPS) ) or the Canadian Society for Aesthetic Plastic Surgery (CSAPS)  that you trust and are comfortable with. You should discuss your concerns with that surgeon in person. 

Robert Singer, MD FACS

La Jolla, California  

Robert Singer, MD
La Jolla Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 19 reviews
