After 3 weeks, I still don't feel better. Is this normal? (Photo)

I was diagnosed with breast implant associated anaplastic large cell lymphoma and had my capsulectomy 3 weeks ago and am still in a lot of pain. I have zero energy and don't feel better. I almost passed out driving my kids to school. I have very swollen scars and still burning in my axillary lympnodes. Please is this normal

Doctor Answers 2

After 3 weeks, I still don't feel better. Is this normal?

At this many weeks after surgery you should be feeling better and getting back to most activities.  Since this is not the case you should contact your surgeon and be seen and evaluated.  Best of luck.


Fort Myers Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 53 reviews


I appreciate your question.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon
