Any suggestions for extensive hypopigmented scars on arms both upper and lower? (photos)

Caused by tca peel applied by PS 5 years ago. Biggest challenge is hypopigmentation or, perhaps, depigmentation. White, fair female.

Doctor Answers 3

Multiplane skin resurfacing in Los Angeles

I would recommend laser resurfacing with multi-plane fractional lasers and RF including the co2 laser and the Clear and Brilliant, and ematrix RF. 

Best, 

Dr. Karamanoukian

Los Angeles


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 94 reviews

Hypopigmented scars

Hi- 

Thank you for your question.  I've treated patients with scars such as yours with fraxel (either non-ablative or ablative (CO2/erbium)).  This can improve the appearance but it will likely take numerous treatments. I would recommend seeing an experienced dermatologist who specializes in laser surgery to discuss your options.

Jennifer Chwalek, MD
New York Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Evening out Skin Tone

Lasers, surgery, microneedling/PRP, and tattooing have all been used to improve these types of scars. I suggest you see an expert for a consultation. Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 167 reviews

You might also like...
