One procedure per area - I know you can safely have about 5 liters of fat removed in one outpatient session.

And having multiple procedures on the same area can produce lumpy uneven skin. So, could you have all excess fat removed from one area at a time and just come back for subsequent sessions to remove all excess fat from each area safely? Or would that still produce lumpy results?

Doctor Answers 7

One procedure per area - I know you can safely have about 5 liters of fat removed in one outpatient session.



Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 362 reviews

Lumpy lipo

Lumps are very rare when the surgery is performed by a board-certified plastic surgeon who has done a ton of liposuction.  Taking out more than 5 L can be done, but not as an outpatient. If you are trying to get rid of fat and tighten skin then to a tummy tuck or a body lift may be required.  Do your homework and do not settle for non-plastic surgeons who cannot perform the above-mentioned procedures. 

Ayman Hakki, MD
Waldorf Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

VASER Hi Definition Liposuction / Body Contouring with Fat Grafting

I suggest a 4D HI DEFINITION contouring specialist if you want fat removal and contouring. An in person consult is needed to determine what is best based on your body type and skin type. Multiple areas can be treated during the same procedure. VASER can sculpt and contour the body and results can be seen immediately. Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 168 reviews

You might also like...

Liposuction - avoiding lumpiness

Thank you for asking about your liposuction.
  • Liposuction can be done one area at a time, or multiple areas, depending on your preference, the kind of anesthesia and the amount of fat needing to be removed.
  • Removing all the fat under the skin is not a good idea - a layer of fat is needed for the result to look smooth.
  • The 5L limit is a safe limit - larger liposuctions should be done in the hospital.
  • The liposuction result is determined by your skin and the surgeon's expertise -
  • Permanent lumpiness and irregularity is a risk with all liposuction but uncommon when done by an experienced plastic surgeon. 

Liposuction

Liposuction can be performed in stages if one undergoes treatment of multiple areas.  Lumpiness may occur from swelling, technique, and from fluid accumulation to name a few.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Liposuction staging

Hello! Yes, it is important to keep things safe for outpatient surgery. Many surgeons do extend beyond the 5 liters/session, depending on your medical status and size. The areas treated should not be left lumpy. Safety and aesthetics must be balanced, and you can choose to do multiple areas incompletely, or focused areas more completely, but results should not be lumpy.I would recommend you see a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon. You can look on plasticsurgery.org to find one. Best of luck!

Michele A. Shermak, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

Multiple procedures / safety

Hello.  Thank you for your question.  Lumpy and irregularities results are not subsequent of having multiple procedures.   It may happen after being too much aggressive with the liposuction.   Have a great day. 

Derby Sang Caputo, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 63 reviews
