Will the fat transfer for breast will lead to cancer ?

How long will it last ? And will we have cancer ? Or need to cut all the breast ?

Doctor Answers 4

Fat transfer & breast cancer

Fat transfer to the breast will not increase the risk of breast cancer. It is also done quite often for both cosmetic & reconstructive breast procedures.


Santa Barbara Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Fat grafting will not cause breast cancer

There are many studies that show fat grafting is safe and effective. Fat will last for many years(more than 9 since my patients from 9 years ago have kept their fat) but will change with your weight  fluctation.

Kamran Khoobehi, MD
New Orleans Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 113 reviews

Not at all

There is no study that indicates this, so there is nothing to worry about. 

Best of luck, 

Dr. Luis Redondo

Luis Eduardo Redondo, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Real facts about fat transfer

All the recent studies have demonstrated no correlation between fat transfer and an increase of Breast Cancer. Usually about 25% - 45% of the fat transferred stays with you forever so it is a great option for patients that are interested in a one cup size enlargement of their breast. 

Ron G. Soltero, MD
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews
