How do I look? I'm worried about having the surgery looks in regard to my nose. (photos)

I have 6 week with my new nose but i feel that my full face looks.. Bad.... I dont feel confidence. Ive just did my nose, and i dont know,I have a nice profile, but my front looks bad Everyone told me it looks much better. But i dont know. I really think that is because they want to be nice to me. Would be useful to know the truth. Theres a lot of swelling (or thats what my doctor said) By the way i let you my pics before and after just for you to check out! Thanks everyone for the support

Doctor Answers 4

Worried after surgery

Thank you for your question. Share your concerns with your surgeon however understand that it takes 6-9 months for the nose to completely heal following surgery.  It's important to reserve judgement until the majority of the swelling has resolved. Best of luck!


Columbus Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 78 reviews

Rhinoplasty Recovery

At 6 weeks, you are still early in your recovery period and the nose is expected to be quite swollen at this point. The majority of the swelling will resolve in 3-6 months, and will continue to resolve as your nose heals for up to 1-2 years. You have not reached your final shape as the nose will continue to heal and reduce in size for up to a year. Once it does reach its final shape you may be more pleased with the appearance of your nose.

Donald B. Yoo, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 47 reviews

Rhinoplasty at 6 week

You are only 6 weeks post-op and your tip is still very swollen. It can take a year or longer for the swelling to subside completely.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

6 weeks post op, some advices:

Thank you very much for enquire. It's too early to make value judgments with 6 weeks after a rhinoplasty.
Swelling after a rhinoplasty depends of the surgery complexity.
Kind regards, 
Dr. Emmanuel Mallol Cotes.-  

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 179 reviews
