Can the dermapen help with red marks? Or am I better off with lasers?

I have a lot of post inflammatory hyper pigmentation. My acne has cleared, but I am self conscious about the red marks. Would derma pen get rid of the red marks or am I better off with lasers?

Doctor Answers 1

Lasers way before Dermapen...

As you well know, after Dermapen our skin is redder than before treatment. My suggestion is that you wait for 4 weeks, as redness often settles before then. If redness persists, consult a dermatologist for V Beam laser. 

Cheers

Dr Davin LIm 
Laser and cosmetic dermatologist,
BRISBANE, AUSTRALIA


Brisbane Dermatologist
4.7 out of 5 stars 62 reviews
