I had surgery about 6 months ago. My left breast sits higher than the other. Is this normal? (Photo)

Doctor Answers 11

Left Breast Sits Higher Months After Augmentation





While asymmetry is usual during the healing process there is nothing to worry about extremely. The best thing to do would be to follow up with your surgeon to make sure that the healing process is still moving along well, and that the placement of implants is not yet complete and they will still settle.


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

6 months one breast higher than the other

Thank you for your question and photograph.  Asymmetry between one's breasts is the norm and without a pre-operative photo it is difficult to know for sure what asymmetry was present before your procedure.  Best to consult with your surgeon to discuss your particular concerns and result.  Best of luck.

Breast augmentation

It is always difficult to give an informed opinion without seeing your preops but it would appear that both breast implants are sitting high. Best to talk through the pros and cons of further surgery with your PS.

Gary L. Ross, MBChB, FRCS
Manchester Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 142 reviews

Implant issue

On the one side, the implant did not settle into the pocket.  If it has not after 6 months, you need a revision.  Best of luck.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Breasts - one implant still higher after 6 monts

Thank you for asking about your breast augmentation result.

Your photo suggests that the higher implant has not settled in position. Indeed it is possible that other implant has only partially settled - one can't be sure from a photo. I strongly suggest that you see your surgeon for an exam and to schedule a revision to settle one (or both) implants in place is and as needed. This can happen when implants are placed under the muscle - your surgeon had done nothing wrong. If you can feel the implant at the bottom of your breast - it has settled. But if you only feel breast tissue, it probably has not.

Best wishes. Elizabeth Morgan MD PHD FAC

Slight asymmetry - follow-up with your surgeon

Thank you for your question!

Without before/after pictures and a physical exam, it is hard to tell whether your left breast is higher. It is not instantly obvious from your pictures that there is any asymmetry.

Implants initially sit high up because the chest muscles and surrounding breast tissues have not become accustomed to the implant resulting in tightness. You have to allow gravity to take effect, and overtime, natural tissue expansion will allow the implants to fall into place causing your breasts to appear more natural, softer, and rounder. Once that happens, the implant will sit directly behind the breast tissue in a natural 45:55 breast ratio, and the nipples will move up higher. Currently, there may be excessive upper pole fullness (> 55:45) in both sides, so in time, this will change.

Please note that it is not uncommon for breasts to heal and adapt to implants at different rates. In fact, the process I described above can occur quicker in one breast over another.

Also note that any asymmetry that existed in breasts before surgery will continue to exist as breast augmentation only works to increase size of the breasts, and it does not fix asymmetry.

Often, the result you seen at 6 months, is the final result. I would suggest you to follow-up with your board-certified plastic surgeon and share your concerns. They should be able to fix the problem.

Some patients opt to wait and continue with persistent inward and downward breast massaging, along with pole wraps. Some of my patients have done this in the past, and their breasts dropped in under 12 months (i.e., 6 more months) without needing surgery.

Patience is key!


Hope this helps.

Martin Jugenburg, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 425 reviews

Slight Asymmetry

Hard to be certain without physical exam, but it does appear to be slightly high, probably secondary to scar or capsule. Talk to your surgeon as it is easily fixable. Good luck!

Robert M. Tornambe, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Sitting high

Physical exam will better help us understand your situation.  Most likely your breast are soft and the capsule formed prior to the implant settling on the left side.  Go and see your surgeon because a small procedure can correct this minor deformity.

Best Wishes,

Nana Mizuguchi, MD

Nana N. Mizuguchi, MD, FACS
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

Uneven Breast After Augmentation

Thank you for you question and pictures. I'm guessing that had some deflation or ptosis and the surgeon tried to correct with an implant. While I agree that by 6mo the lower pole skin should have stretched, but that's assuming the muscle released the same amount on both sides. If the muscle was released less on the side in question, then more of the implant is under the muscle, which is keeping it higher. If that is the case, then it is a pretty easy fix...especially if 6mo post-op. To differentiate between that scenario and capcon would require an exam. I would suggest aggressive displacement exercises and following up with your plastic surgeon.  

Matthew Becker, MD
Knoxville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

Normal?

Thanks for this question. When one implant is higher I always become concerned about a possible capsule contracture. This can only be diagnosed through physical exam and therefore you should make an appointment with your plastic surgeon. Best, Dr. Aldo

Aldo Guerra, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 190 reviews
