Stitch coming through skin under areola. Is this normal? (Photo)

i have a knot from a stictch that popped out under my areola from a breast lift i had done 5 weeks ago. its beige off white in color. is this normal?

Doctor Answers 8

Lipo-lift

I appreciate your question.


It takes 6 weeks to heal and I wait 12 months before any scar revision.


 

Best of luck!

   

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon

Sutures


If you find that you are concerned at all about your stitches or sutures it would be best to visit your surgeon right away to have them examined and make sure that healing is progressing well. Good luck.

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Stitch popping through

Having a stitch pop through is not uncommon.  Just make and appointment to see your surgeon to have it trimmed.  Use antibiotic ointment on it in the meantime.

Sheila S. Nazarian, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

You might also like...

Stitch coming through skin under areola. Is this normal?

Yes this happens frequently.  Make an appointment and your surgeon will take it out for you.  It is nothing to worry about. 

Richard Zienowicz, MD
Providence Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 46 reviews

Stitch

Thank you for your question .it is not unusual for an absorbable stitch to "spit" . If you contact your plastic surgeon I am sure  they will be happy to remove this for you . 

Joanne Lopes, MD
Virginia Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Stitch through skin

Thank you for your question.  It is not unusual for a suture to pop through the skin early in the healing process like in your case.  Call your plastic surgeon so you can be seen and the suture removed.  Once removed, your skin should close back up in no time.  Your scars look wonderful only 5 weeks out from surgery.  Congratulations and best wishes!

Suture coming through an incision

This can often happen. These internal sutures are dissolvable, but sometimes our bodies will push them upward and through to the skin. These can be easily pulled by your surgeon.

Helen Perakis, MD
Nanuet Plastic Surgeon

Stitch issue

Many times these stitches are absorbable but make their way to the surface and become exposed. Often they can just be trimmed by your surgeon.  Good luck.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
