Can silicone breasts that are leaking handle a breast removal & lift and tummy all performed in one surgery?

These 38 yrs old silicone implants are leaking so I was told at my last at my mama gram. One dr said don't worry about it, another suggested removal , lift. I also have wanted a tummy tuck forever. My frame is smal, 5'6", 135lbs, no major heath problems. I'm 62yrs old.

Doctor Answers 2

Implant exchange

You can get an implant removal/exchange and a tummy tuck often at the same time if you are healthy...

New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Tummy tuck and breast surgery

If you have leaking silicone implants they need to be removed and replaced either with new silicone implants or saline implants. If your breasts are droopy you will also need a lift for best results. Both procedures can be done safely at the same time as a tummy tuck- what we call a Mommy makeover. If you are in good health your age is not an important factor!

Morad Tavallali, MD
Vienna Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 22 reviews
