Is it safe to have replacement implants to get a bigger size and a lift at the same time as tummy tuck?

Doctor Answers 22

Is it safe to have replacement implants to get a bigger size and a lift at the same time as tummy tuck?

Some surgeons prefer to do a breast lift separate from implants as the implant can cause stress on the incision lines from the breast lift. Your PS will discuss safety with you. Your health and length of procedure will be taken into consideration when discussing multiple procedures. 


Toronto Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Implant replacement and tummy tuck

Thank you for your question. It is very common to perform breast surgery with a tummy tuck.  Good luck.

Jon E. Rast, MD
Kansas City Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Combined breast and abdominal surgery

Yes, it is common to combine breast and abdominal procedures. This can involve breast augmentation or implant exchange to a smaller or larger implant and a breast lift can be added if needed. It is best that you consult with a board certified plastic surgeon who is experienced in these procedures

Mark Deutsch, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

You might also like...

Multiple procedures

Thank you for your question.  If a patient is a good candidate, we often will combine these procedures to produce beautiful overall results in our patients.  Schedule a consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon to be further evaluated, discuss surgical options, address your goals and work together to build the surgical plan that best helps you achieve your overall desired look.

With kind regards, 

Lane F. Smith, M.D., F.A.A.C.S., F.A.O.H.N.S., F.A.B.F.P.R.S. 

Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon


Lane Smith, MD
Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 84 reviews

Is it safe to have replacement implants to get a bigger size and a lift at the same time as tummy tuck?

The combination of breast lift with implants and tummy tuck is commonly done and is often called a mommy make over.  If you are in excellent health with no medical problems and would create and anesthetic risk and you should be fine.  In my practice another plastic surgeon and I do these procedures together to keep them under 4 hours of general anesthesia.

Is it safe to have implants replaced and a lift along with a tummy tuck?

     Breast and tummy tuck surgeries are commonly performed together.  It is safe to have a breast implant exchange, breast lift, and tummy tuck at the same time, commonly called a "mommy makeover".   Make sure you have a clear understanding of your post-op routine from your board-certified plastic surgeon. Good luck.

John Zavell, MD, FACS
Toledo Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

Is it safe to have replacement implants to get a bigger size and a lift at the same time as tummy tuck?

Hello dear, thanks for your post and provided information as well. Combining procedures is really normal, and what you want is somenthing that you can have done if you are in good health condition. I recommend to make a consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon for an evaluation and to talk about your goals. Good luck :)

Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 361 reviews

Is it safe to have replacement implants to get a bigger size and a lift at the same time as tummy tuck?

Greetings

Thank you for your question. Normally the should be no problem to have both procedures at the same time if you are in good medication health condication. 

Bulent Cihantimur, MD
Turkey Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 80 reviews

Mommy Makeover

Hi& thank you for your question.

It is quite common to have these procedures done at the same time. Consult with a board certified plastic surgeon to discuss your options. Best of luck!

Combined procedures

Thank you for your question.  The combination of procedures you mentioned is very common and typically very safe.  To be sure, consult with one or more board certified plastic surgeons to discuss your options and assess safety.  Best wishes!
