What needs to be done in my revision to fix my primary results? Do I have a roof top deformity? (Photo)

Please help. What can I have done to fix my nose ? I'm 5 months post op and my surgeon is doing a revision at 7 months to hopefully Straighten my wonky nose and narrow it? Does anything else need to be done ??? Be kind and honest... really upset with results.

Doctor Answers 5

Middle vault deformity

You have an inverted V deformity.  It can be corrected using multiple different techniques such as spreader grafts, a saddle graft in the area of depression, refracturing the nasal bones to align them properly with the middle vault.


Regards


Dr. J


Bedminster Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 97 reviews

Revision rhinoplasty candidate

From the limited photographs, there appears to be an inverted V deformity, and wide nasal bones with a possible open roof deformity present. Osteotomies along with spreader grafts are required to address this issue In addition, there  is still fullness in the supra- tip portion of the nose and a hanging columella. Best to look for a very experienced rhinoplasty surgeon for consistent results

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 129 reviews

Rhinoplasty revision

You have an inverted "V" deformity and should wait at least one year before having a revision to correct other issues that might be necessary like in the tip.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Revision

Your nose has an inverted V deformity indicating collapse of the internal valve. The cartilaginous vault is too narrow. The tip is blunt and has not definition or projection. Your columella is too low too

Wait a year and see an expert in revision rhinoplasty.

Dennis Barek, MD
Great Neck Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Revision Rhinoplasty

There appears to be slight collapse in the middle 1/3 of your nose causing what is called an "inverted V". There is still swelling of the tip that will reduce over time. Therefore, it is not possible to make a full assessment right now.  It is wise to wait.  

Matthew Bridges, MD
Richmond Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews
