Post breast reduction. Different sizes. Different shapes. Is this due to swelling? (Photo)

The top picture is before surgery. The bottom is three weeks post op. I noticed immediately that my breasts were not the same. I told myself it's bc one dropped sooner, the skin on one side has less elasticity, and that one side is still swollen. Is this correct or so I need to start looking into revision surgery?

Doctor Answers 2

3 weeks post op, some advices:

Thanks for sharing your concerns with us.


Kind regards


Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 174 reviews

Breast reduction

The two breasts were not the same to begin with. At this point, you have to give it time to settle. Best of luck.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
