I have a long nose. Can it be straightened to achieve the look on the attached pic? (Photo)

Is it possible to strighten it like in the photo?

Doctor Answers 9

Rhinoplasty, some advices:

Thank you very much for sharing your concerns with us.



Dr. Emmanuel Mallol Cotes.-

Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 147 reviews

You could but you shouldn't

I will echo what Dr. Been said previously.  Most patients come in with a nose that looks like your imaged photo and want to achieve your actual profile.  Reducing good tip projection like you show is usually not desirable.   I would never agree to modify your nose to look like your imaged photo because it does not fit my aesthetic.  I would need to hear more about your motivation and why your profile (which I think is nice) bothers you.  

Matthew Bridges, MD
Richmond Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Nasal tip de-projection

Hello and thank you for your question. Based on your photograph, you may benefit from a nasal tip de-projection.   Make sure you specifically look at before and after pictures of real patients who have had tip de-projection surgery performed by your surgeon and not just a computer animation system. The most important aspect is to find a surgeon you are comfortable with. I recommend that you seek consultation with a qualified board-certified plastic surgeon who can evaluate you in person.

Best wishes and good luck.

Richard G. Reish, M.D.
Harvard-trained plastic surgeon

Richard G. Reish, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 67 reviews

Nasal projection

Based on your simulation, yes it is possible to shorten and de-rotate the tip of your nose. I recommend you consult with an experienced rhinoplasty surgeon in your area to discuss surgical options. Keep in mind, though, that it is usually aesthetically desired to have a slight rise to the tip of the nose relative to the bridge. Your surgeon should be able to perform computer imaging of your nose to simulate the results of surgery. Good luck!

Mark Been, MD
Barrington Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews


It is absolutely possible to shorten a long nose.  The goal of rhinoplasty is to create harmony between the nose and face.  Noses that are proportionally large for an individual's face can be sculpted through rhinoplasty to deliver the desired result.

I have a long nose. Can it be straightened to achieve the look on the attached pic?


Thank you for your question. 




Your real nose looks just fine. Your morphed nose is awful. Thats a common deformity we revise .If this is not a joke, you need serious counseling .

Dennis Barek, MD
Great Neck Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Digital computer imaging

Most people would consider the after photograph a "botched" nose job. Best to leave well enough alone, since the before pictures represent a very nice nose

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 126 reviews


The photoshopped photo looks like you cut the tip off the nose.  That would not be ideal. You would have to be seen in person. Best of luck.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
