I've had gynecomastia for 2 and a half years and was wondering if my nipples are severe or not? (Photo)

Doctor Answers 18

Treating Puffy Nipples

#PuffyNipple surgery generally takes only an hour or two, and the recovery time is short; sometimes less than a week. There is minimal scarring and the success rate is excellent. Therefore, patients who suffer from "Puffy Nipples", and who view it as an unaesthetic and unpleasant condition, may desire surgical intervention to correct the "puffy nipple" condition.


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Gynecomastia

It appears you have a relatively mild case.  Your experience with pectoral workout and development is not rare, as it will only camouflage, not really correct the condition.  You really need to see a certified plastic surgeon, but it appears you would probably see improvement with a gynecomastia reduction procedure.  It will probably involve both glandular resection and some liposuction.

Jeffrey D. Wagner, MD
Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Gynecomastia

Thank you for the photos and from them without an examination you do appear to have gynecomastia that can be corrected surgically.  So see some experts in your area

Dr. Corbin

Frederic H. Corbin, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 60 reviews

Gynecomastia for years

From your photographs, it seems you would be a good candidate for gynecomastia operation. My main concern would be that this is such a recent phenomenon, and may not be stable. In this case, depending on how it affects you, you could have your gynecomastia corrected at this point with some possible expectation that you may need repeat surgery in the future.

Ira H. Rex lll, MD
Fall River Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Ideal candidate for gynecomastia

You are an ideal candidate for gynecomastia. Your degree of prominence and nipples are moderate in severity. Please see examples below to see what your potential improvement can be.

Arian Mowlavi, MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Gynecomastia treatment

From your photos it looks like you have a gynecomastia that is mostly due to breast tissue concentrated under your nipples. My preferred  method of treatment is liposuction with an ultrasound to melt the breast tissue as well as the fat. Try to save an incisional surgery as a back up if you can.

Morad Tavallali, MD
Vienna Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Gynecomastia

Deciding on surgery for gynecomastia is how much it bothers "you".  If you are self conscious to the point that you don't go swimming without a t-shirt on or did not participate in sports because you didn't want to undress in front of others, then surgery is for you.  Everyone should have  a hormone workup prior to surgery.  If you are going to see if insurance will cover it they usually want those results.  I have been impressed with howmuch it improves someone's self esteem even when they had a mild case.  The operation is relatively simple for a board certified plastic surgeon who regularly performs this surgery.

Randy Proffitt, MD
Mobile Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Gynecomastia

Hi Eddiebot12,
Thanks for the post and photos. It appears that you have gynecomastia based on the photos but an in person examination would need to be performed to determine whether it is glandular excess, fatty excess, or both. This will determine the best treatment.
As for whether it is severe, the real question you need to be asking is whether it is severe enough for you to want to do something about it.

Sincerely,
Dr. Dadvand

Babak Dadvand, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Meet with a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

Consult with a board certified plastic surgeon for a proper diagnosis and subsequent(if any) course of treatment. I have attached a link to help you choose the correct doctor. 

#malebreastreduction
#gynecosmastiaremoval
#findingthebestplasticsurgeon

I've had gynecomastia for 2 and a half years and was wondering if my nipples are severe or not?

Thank you for the question and photo.
 
Accurate diagnosis would necessitate physical examination. It IS important to differentiate gynecomastia ( excess breast tissue) from lipomastia ( otherwise known as pseudo-gynecomastia or excess adipose tissue of chest wall). Treatment will differ depending on diagnosis.

 
