How long should I wait between epicanthoplasty & rhinoplasty?

I am getting medial epicanthoplasty on Sept. 13th and have a rhinoplasty (definite) & (maybe) upper bleph (need to talk more about it) scheduled on October 11th. Is this enough time for the epicanthoplasty to heal and get the nose job and maybe the upper bleph?

Doctor Answers 5

How long should I wait between epicanthoplasty & rhinoplasty?




I would separate an epicanthoplasty and rhinoplasty by at least 6 weeks and three months preferably. You want to make sure all the swelling and bruising from the rhinoplasty has completely resolved.

Rhinoplasty and eyelid surgery

If both procedures are being performed separately, it's best to probably wait a few months in between the surgical procedures to  allow the swelling and edema to subside.

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 126 reviews

Epicanthoplasty and rhinoplasty

Good questions!  Please be aware that a very large dorsal hump reduction could affect the positioning of the epicanthal fold.  In that case I might consider having the nose done first.  High osteotomies (breaking of the bone) can leave quite a bit of swelling by the eyelids.  Having all that said I would wait at least three months between surgeries.Dr. Schwarcz

Robert Schwarcz, MD
New York Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.4 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Facial surgeries

Hello and thank you for your question.  Are these procedures being performed by the same surgeon?  I would ask your surgeon(s).  In my patients, I would wait longer because there can be swelling in the medical canthal region after a rhinoplasty, especially if osteotomies are being performed.  My recommendation would be to wait three months in between those surgeries.    Best wishes and good luck.

Richard G. Reish, M.D.
Harvard-trained plastic surgeon

Richard G. Reish, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 67 reviews
