Can bump return after being shaved if it is a small bump?

I was told the bump on one side of my nose was easy to shave off with no osteotomies required. After reading realself religiously, I am a bit concerned about this. Is it possible to not have an open roof deformity of the bump is only on one side of the nose? Is it likely the bump will grow back due to scar tissue?

Doctor Answers 1


thanks for your question. The bump shouldn't grow back. Scar tissue can form anywhere but rarely cause a dorsal bump. Open roof depends on size of bump but osteotomies are often needed. Good luck 

Toronto Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews
