Bump on cheek 2 years after SMAS facelift. Is this common? (Photos)

I had an SMAS facelift 2 years ago. There is still a bump (soft lump) on the left cheek. It is not painful. The bump has come down over 2 years, but it is still noticeable. The bump is more prominent on the left cheek than on the right cheek. 1. Is this a common side effect of SMAS facelift? 2. Can anything non-surgical be done to correct the bump?

Doctor Answers 6

Bump on face 2 years after SMAS facelift.

It is not normal to have a bump on your face 2 years after your face lift.  You should return to your surgeon and voice your concerns.  What would be done to correct this would depend on what is causing it.  Your surgeon is in the best position to know.

Bump on cheek 2 years after SMAS facelift

The bump on your cheek does not appear normal for 2 years after a SMAS facelift.  You should be seen by the surgeon who performed your surgery so that you can be evaluated.  The potential treatment options would be determined by what is causing the bump.  

Michael I. Echavez, MD
San Francisco Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Left cheek bump post SMAS facelift

Hello Raul-
It is hard to tell with photos, but the prominence over your left cheek does not appear 'normal' and you should return to your plastic surgeon to discuss what could be causing this bump and what are some options for resolving it. 
Good luck.

Mark Anton, MD, FACS
Newport Beach Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

Residual Bump Post SMAS

Thank you for your question and photos.
Without a detail exam and perhaps the op note it somewhat difficult to determine the etiology of your irregularity. The fact that its bilateral and did improve with time suggests that its related to the surgery and perhaps the rotation of the flap. Some surgeons try and build up the area  over the Zygoma (high point of cheek) to highlight the cheek and this may represent an exaggeration of that contouring goal
I would suggest you return to your operating surgeon since he or she is familiar with your face and the likely technique used in your case
Best of Luck
DrG

Lee A. Gibstein, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon

SMAS issue

It is difficult to say without an exam. It could represent the SMAS flap rotation point, scar tissue, subcutaneous mass, etc. If just fatty tissue it may be amenable to lipo or direct excision.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Facelift

It is best to be examined in person. accurate history and physical examination, to get an accurate diagnosis. May need a CT Scan to reach a diagnosis then a treatment can be discussed

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
4.2 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
