Why did only one breast drop and the other one is still up? (photo)

Do I need to have surgery correction? I had silicone breast implant surgery almost 3 months ago and it seems like my (left breast) which would be your right in the picture is odd shaped and hasnt fluffed out how long does it take for it to fully drop? It looks weird

Doctor Answers 4

Implant not dropping



Louisville Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Breast issue

Your one breast looks low and may need a pocket revision as well as a modification of the implant volume and lift. Best to give it a few more months to heal completely then re-evaluate it.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

3 months post op, some advices:

Thanks for the question.
Its too early to talk about final results.
Kind regards,
Dr. Emmanuel Mallol.-

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 178 reviews

Too early to know

The  two biggest reasons you have this asymmetry is due to the fact you had some level of pre operative asymmetry and number 2 is that the pockets created at the time of surgery are of different shapes. Right now you may wear a strap to push the higher breast down and wait a few more months. If you have a board certified plastic sureeon taking care of you then he or she will be able to explain the options. Good Luck!

Gregory T. Lynam, MD
Richmond Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 53 reviews
