5 weeks post op smooth moderate plus. Will they round out at the bottom at all? (Photo)

i am 5 weeks post op with 600cc smooth moderate plus and I feel they are not dropping. i look at pictures i take of them every week and they look the same. will they round out at the bottom at all?

Doctor Answers 6

Swelling , some advices:

thanks for the question. Its early to talk about results. In my practice, after performing a BA I recommend to my patients to limit the movement of the arms for two weeks. After that, you can move your arms taking care and always with common sense. 

Kind regards 


Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 176 reviews

BA

At 5 weeks the implants have formed a nascent capsule that may prevent them from repositioning lower on your chest wall.  It may be that a revision to recreate the pocket lower on your chest wall will be necessary. 

5 weeks post op smooth moderate plus. Will they round out at the bottom at all?

Thank you for your question.  It can take 3 months for implants to drop into place However I would have expected some movement by 5 weeks.  Please see your plastic surgeon and ask if you can start breast implant displacement exercises and wear a Bando to help encourage the implants to drop.  If that 3 months they have not move downward he may need a pocket revision to allow them to drop into place.

Early in the healing process

Congratulations on your recent procedure! You're still very early in the healing process but look to be healing normally. Your breasts will not begin to "drop" and feel more a part of you until about the 3 month mark. Should you have any concerns, it's best to seek an in-person follow up with your surgeon. Good luck and congratulations again!


I appreciate your question.

Right now, you are early on in the post op recovery period. It will take 3-6 months for you to feel comfortable having implants in your body and for them to settle. This time allows for you to physically and psychologically adapt to your new body image. There are many variables that contribute to a breast augmentation's final result. Preop size and shape, IMF location, location of the implants and type of implant. Patients heal at different rates and each breast will sometimes heal at a different rate. Rest, relax, recover and heal. Please Express your concerns to your surgeon so he/she can examine you at this time. Then reassess final result at 6 months.

The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon

Implant not dropping


Marc J. Salzman, MD, FACS
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 44 reviews
