3 weeks post op Gynecomastia surgery, right side still puffy? (photos)

I had my surgery on January 4th (a little over 3 weeks ago) and it was an incision only surgery. My main concern was both my nipples were puffy and stuck out of my t-shirts. Although I am pleased with the results thus far my right nipple is still puffy around the top while my left nipple is completely flat, it look's pretty weird so far and I just want to know if its just swelling and if you think it will get more flat like the left nipple or is revision surgery needed? Thank you.

Doctor Answers 6

Assymetry After Gynecomastia Surgery



Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 94 reviews

Nipple still puffy after gynecomastia.

Thank you for your question and pictures after gynecomastia surgery. Basically, three weeks after gynecomastia surgery is too early to tell anything about the final results. After gynecomastia surgery, it can take 8 to 12 weeks for swelling to subside. Swelling after gynecomastia surgery is dependent on many things. These include the nature of the surgery, your healing capacity, amount of tissue trauma, and amount of chest compression after the surgery, to name a few.

It is way too early to determine if you will need revision surgery. For now, I would suggest continuing chest compression and minimizing activities which involve the pectoralis major muscle. I would follow up routinely with your plastic surgeon to have your questions answered.

Thank you for your question regarding gynecomastia surgery. If you have any questions regarding healing from male breast reduction surgery or gynecomastia surgery in general, please contact my office.

Sincerely, Dr. Katzen.

Asymmetric gynecomastia healing

As you know, you are still very early in the healing process. The asymmetry you are observing can be a number of things which will resolve on their own, including swelling, a small collection of blood, a small collection of serum, or others. You can expect to see your final results anywhere from 3 to 6 months. If there are any concerns at that time, you should see your plastic surgeon for an evaluation.

Ira H. Rex lll, MD
Fall River Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Nipple puffiness

At three weeks post surgery, you are a bit early in the healing process and this may be related to swelling. I would give it at lest 4-6 months.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews



Thank you for your question.

It is difficult to determine as swelling may last several months. Should this persist, I'd recommend booking a follow-up appointment with your Board Certified Plastic Surgeon to discuss your concerns.

Take care.


You are still healing from your procedure and as each side of the body will heal differently this is normal. Give it some more time for the swelling on the right side to go down. I would suggest continued patience and continued close follow-up with your plastic surgeon.
Best wishes or an outcome that you will be pleased with long-term.
