Can you use ear cartilage for spreader grafts?

Can you use ear cartilage for spreader grafts? I don't have enough septal cartilage for that purpose.

Doctor Answers 16

Spreader grafts

Spreader grafts is a versatile technique that no only straightens up the cartilagenous part of nose (lower two thirds of nasal dorsum) but also gives Burrows lines and prevents inverted V deformity. It's ideal to retrieve the cartilage from inside the nose however if that's not possible due to previous surgeries the it can be harvested from ear cartilage.


Pakistan Otolaryngologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Spreader grafts

Yes, auricular cartilage is a common source for spreader grafts, likely the second most common after septal cartilage across the board.

Jacob Sedgh, MD
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Can you use ear cartilage for spreader grafts?

Yes, ear cartilage can be used to make a perfectly acceptable spreader graft, batten graft and is the cartilage of choice for alar grafts.

Curtis Perry, MD
Downey Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Spreader Grafts

Yes!  Ear cartilage is somewhat floppy and weak.  However, it is an excellent space filler.  That is basically what you need out of a spreader graft, something to provide volume with or without rigidity.  I have used ear cartilage many times for this purpose.    

John Bitner, MD
Salt Lake City Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 78 reviews

Can your cartilage be used for spreader grafts?

All plastic surgeons prefer the use of septal cartilage but when it is not available ear cartilage becomes a good secondary source for the purpose.  Ear cartilage has good volume but is flexible and not as rigid as septal cartilage but for the purpose of simple spreader grafts to open your nasal airway and internal nasal valves I have used it many times successfully.
Regards,
Jon A Perlman M.D., FACS
Diplomate, American Board of Plastic Surgery
Member, American Society for Aesthetic Plastic Surgery (ASAPS)
ABC-TV Extreme Makeover Surgeon
Beverly Hills, California

Jon A. Perlman, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Auricular cartilage for spreader grafts

Auricular cartilage is good for volume but is relatively soft and not rigid enough for some corrections.  If it is just a spreader graft and nothing more is required for straightening the nose, then it is a good choice if septal cartilage isn't available.  Best wishes.

David Alessi, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Can you use ear cartilage for spreader grafts?

Dear needrevisionAlthough auricular cartilage can be used for a spreader graft,as with everything in life, there is a catch. If you have a dorsal septal deformity, like a C shape, the spreader graft can serve to both reconstruct your internal valve and straighten the nose. The ear cartilage is not as good to straighten the nose but just as good to provide support for your internal nasal valve. Look for an experienced and well rained plastic surgeon, see more than one consultation and make a well informed decision.

Afshin Parhiscar, MD
Bay Area Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 49 reviews

Spreader Grafts

Yes - ear cartilage can be used as spreader grafts if you do not have enough septal cartilage.  The incision is placed behind the ear and is very well hidden.  Because these grafts are very small, not much cartilage is needed and it should not cause a deformity in the ear.Best of luck and hope this information helps!- Dr. Roger Tsai  

Roger Tsai, MD
Beverly Hills Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Spreader grafts

Ear cartilage can certainly be used for spreader grafts.  These don't need to be large, or structurally rigid, so any source works.  They are acting like shims or spacers to spread open the internal "valve" (tight spot) in your nasal airway.

Ear cartilage can be used for spreader grafts

Ear cartilage can be used for spreader grafts when there is a cartilage depleted nose from prior surgery.  For more information, diagrams of spreader graft placement and many examples, please see the link and the video below

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 129 reviews
