Tip and bridge of nose still looks big after rhinoplasty? (photos)

I had closed rhinoplasty 16 days ago. I know that I'm still in the early stages of recovery but I don't feel swollen so was wondering if my nose will still reduce in size. What I don't like about my new nose is that the tip looks too round and long and my bridge is still very tall. I used to get bullied because of my nose (see pictures before) so I asked for a straight nose that was slightly lifted and the tip more refined. That's not what I'm seeing. Will my nose get smaller and more refined?

Doctor Answers 4

Recovery from rhinoplasty

Rhinoplasty recovery takes over one year for the swelling to dissipate. In fact, I tell my patients that they will be 90% healed after one year. It's normal to see swelling for the first 6 months. 

Recovery from rhinoplasty

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Rhinoplasty recovery takes over one year for the swelling to dissipate. In fact, I tell my patients that they will be 90% healed after one year. It's normal to see swelling for the first 6 months. 

Tip and bridge of nose still looks big

Thank you for your question. It is not uncommon to have swelling and possibly some asymmetries early in the post-rhinoplasty recovery phase.  It is usually 6 months before the nose is completely healed. At that time, any concerns should be evaluated with your Facial Plastic Surgeon. 

Michael Sullivan, MD
Columbus Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 90 reviews

Tip and bridge of nose still looks big

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you for your question. It is not uncommon to have swelling and possibly some asymmetries early in the post-rhinoplasty recovery phase.  It is usually 6 months before the nose is completely healed. At that time, any concerns should be evaluated with your Facial Plastic Surgeon. 

Michael Sullivan, MD
Columbus Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 90 reviews

Rhinoplasty

At 2 weeks, you are extremely early in your recovery period and the nose is expected to be quite swollen at this point. The majority of the swelling will resolve in 3-6 months, and will continue to resolve as your nose heals for up to 1-2 years. You have not reached your final shape as the nose will continue to heal and reduce in size for up to a year. Once it does reach its final shape you may be more pleased with the appearance of your nose.

Donald B. Yoo, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 58 reviews

Rhinoplasty

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
At 2 weeks, you are extremely early in your recovery period and the nose is expected to be quite swollen at this point. The majority of the swelling will resolve in 3-6 months, and will continue to resolve as your nose heals for up to 1-2 years. You have not reached your final shape as the nose will continue to heal and reduce in size for up to a year. Once it does reach its final shape you may be more pleased with the appearance of your nose.

Donald B. Yoo, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 58 reviews

2 weeks post op, some advices:

Thank you very much for enquire. It's too early to make value judgments with only 2 weeks after a rhinoplasty.
Swelling after a rhinoplasty depends of the surgery complexity.
Kind regards, 
Dr. Emmanuel Mallol Cotes.-  

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 292 reviews

2 weeks post op, some advices:

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you very much for enquire. It's too early to make value judgments with only 2 weeks after a rhinoplasty.
Swelling after a rhinoplasty depends of the surgery complexity.
Kind regards, 
Dr. Emmanuel Mallol Cotes.-  

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 292 reviews
