Can Sclerotherapy treat a blue Angioma on nose?

Hi, I am in search for the least invasive and an optimum solution to remove a 4mm benign Angioma (diagnosed by a medical dermatologist four years ago) on the right hand side of my nose. The site below mentions that "Blue vessels are generally unsuitable for light or laser treatment, " and Sclerotherapy for the blue Angiomas. Thanks in advance for your expert's opinions and advice.

Doctor Answers 5

Angioma of the lip is best treated with pulse dye laser

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Sclerotherapy is not the best option for angiomata of the lip.

H Karamanoukian MD FACS

certified vein specialist from ABVLM


Sclerotherapy vs. PDL for an angioma

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Sclerotherapy may not be the best option. I would suggest pulsed dye laser to remove the angioma. 

Best, 

Dr. Karamanoukian

Los Angeles

Raffy Karamanoukian, MD, FACS
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 95 reviews

Nose angioma.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

The best treatment for a nose angioma would be a topical laser.  I use the dornier 940 diode.

John Landi, MD
Naples General Surgeon

You might also like...

Blue angioma

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for your question. Angiomas can be treated with a pulse dye laser, such as the Vbeam. If the vessels are very deep and blue than the the Nd YAG 1064 or Alexandrite laser can be used. I would recommend you make an appointment with a board certified dermatologist who specializing in laser treatments for an evaluation and treatment protocol. 

Lenore Sikorski, MD
Orange County Dermatologist
4.4 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Blue Angioma on Nose Treatment -- Pulsed Dye Laser, Excel V, Yellow Laser, 940nm Laser

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

The best treatment is a vascular laser and sometimes you can use needle desiccation.  The most important thing is that you see a physician with experience for treatment and who is well trained in lasers.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 207 reviews
