Risk of rhinoplasty numbness?

What is the percentage risk of permanent numbness after rhinoplasty?

Doctor Answers 5

Risk of rhinoplasty numbness?

The risk of permanent numbness after a rhinoplasty is small. However, depending on the technique used the tip of the nose may stay numb for a long time after surgery.


San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.4 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Numbness after Rhinoplasty

The real answer to your question depends on what is done during your rhinoplasty.  For example, some patients have a tip that droops down when they talk or smile. If this concern is addressed by releasing a muscle, that can sometimes lead to numbness in the upper lip.  If you are referring to numbness of the nose itself, that is usually rare and temporary if it even occurs.  The best recommendation is to consult with a board certified specialist who can assist you with achieving the result you seek. 3-dimensional computer imaging can also help you visualize what you may look like afterwards and serve as an important communication tool with your surgeon.

Kimberly Lee, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Risk of rhinoplasty numbness?

Dear MaroselloannaIn most cases of rhinoplasty, the skin over the tip becomes temporarily numb. Usually the sensation returns over the next few weeks. Permanent sensation loss is rare. Look for an experienced and properly trained plastic surgeon. See more than one consultation and make a well informed decision .

Afshin Parhiscar, MD
Bay Area Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 49 reviews

Numbness after rhinoplasty

In 41 years , and thousands of closed rhinoplasties, I have not see a single such case. I think is quite rare, if surgery is done properly.

Dennis Barek, MD
Great Neck Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Permanent numbness after a rhinoplasty

Permanent numbness after closed rhinoplasty is less than open rhinoplasty, however both are still fairly rare. With  closed rhinoplasty, all the incisions are placed on the inside of the nose and the columella skin incision is not required. For more information  and many before-and-after examples, please see the link and the video below

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 129 reviews
