Revision surgery for bothersome graft. Should it be removed? Can it?

I have a very tuff question. I am thinking a fourth rhinoplasty will be needed... I had a total of three rhinoplasties. After my second one...my columella strut was moving around and clicking and grinding against my nasal spine and was actually visible through my upper lip area. I got a third rhinoplasty and it was trimmed and sutured to the L strut. Now 3 months post op it is still is mobile ( I can feel it move) and clicks against something.. It prob does nothing! Should it be removed? Can it?

Doctor Answers 1

Revision after Placement of Columellar Strut Graft

I'm sorry you continue to have problems after your previous nasal surgeries but I cannot recommend what should be done with your columellar strut without examining you. 


Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 38 reviews
