Having revision of a previous BBL in 2 weeks. A month ago I had I blood sugar test, my glucose came a little high?

The doctor said I should take metformin to prevent diabetes, I'm taking 1 tablet of 500mg twice a day...do I have to stop taking it or it will be fine to continue with my dose? Can I take it the day of the surgery?

Doctor Answers 1

Having revision of a previous BBL in 2 weeks. A month ago I had I blood sugar test, my glucose came a little high?

You should address this question with your surgeon as each surgeon has their own protocols. Let your surgeon know. 
Regards, 


Toronto Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 469 reviews
