I'm four months into a tummy tuck and lipo of flanks. Is this my final result? (Photo)

Is this my final result

Doctor Answers 5

Great Results

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for reaching out! First off congrats on your procedure and your great result. Swelling will vary from patient to patient, some patients can swell for up to a year. So it is not unlikely that you are still seeing some swelling, but either way you look to be on a great road of recovery. Best of luck! Dr. Kachenmeister


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

At 4 months, you have a good idea of what your final results will be

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

but from your pre-op photos, you've had a remarkable improvement.  Regardless, in my practice, its very common to need liposuction of the central abdomen (top and bottom) as there always seems to be some redundancy here that can be further improved... and its always an improvement when its done.  Discuss your concerns with your surgeon and better find out what the revision policy says as far as costs go.

Curtis Wong, MD
Redding Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

Tummy Tuck Result

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Hello,

You've gotten tremendous improvement from your surgery.  At four months you still have swelling and should plan on re-evaluating your final result at about 9 months.  However, I think that although you have great muscular definition in the upper abdomen, you may benefit from liposuction in the lower abdomen. Once again, this is dependent on your 'final' state and how much of a desire you have for improvement.  Best of luck!

Gerald Minniti, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 100 reviews

I'm four months into a tummy tuck and lipo of flanks. Is this my final result?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

No, you are not looking at your final outcome. I tell my patients that they can expect ongoing improvement for at least the first year after tummy tuck surgery. Swelling very gradually results and the overlying abdominal wall "envelope" redrapes to fit the underlying (plicated) muscle structure.


 I also encourage our patients to stick to a healthy diet and exercise program to optimize the outcome of the procedure performed.


 Best wishes.

TT results

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Dear MCR1977,

there might be some swelling at this stage of recovery process but you should be close to your final result. I would suggest you to consult your plastic surgeon in case you are concerned. 

Daniel Barrett, MD, MHA, MS 

Certified, American Board of Plastic Surgery  

Member, Am. Society of Plastic Surgery

Daniel Barrett, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 84 reviews
