Should I see at least some improvement from CO2 and Erbium at two months?

About two months ago I had a face and neck CO2 laser treatment with additional Erbium laser around my mouth for fine lines and also acne scarring. I was red and swollen for about two weeks, then I looked completely normal. At this point there is no improvement. Six weeks after the procedure I saw my PS who acknowledged the lack of results but said to wait, which I'm willing to do. But it seems like I should see at least a small amount of improvement at this point, or am I expecting too much?

Doctor Answers 2

Co2 Laser and Results

I suggest you see an expert, you may need a more agressive approach for improvement.  Best, Dr. Emer.


Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 165 reviews

Improvement from CO2 and Erbium at two months?

There should be dramatic improvement after CO2 laser treatment. Discus your results with your surgeon.

Curtis Perry, MD
Downey Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 16 reviews
