I was told at my consultation that I can return to work 3 days after BBL as long as I use the cushion they provide.

Will that harm the fat that has been transferred to my bottom, although I won't be sitting on it? to where my bottom doesn't touch the seat while sitting. Basically I'll be sitting on my thighs.

Doctor Answers 5

BBL & Return to Work

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Hello, I appreciate the time you are spending researching this procedure.  

I don't think you will be able to go to work 3 days after Lipo & BBL.  In my practice, I find the absolute minimum time is 5 days.  Most people go back to work in 1 week.

If you have any further questions/comments/concerns please reach out.  Otherwise, I wish you the best of luck!

Sincerely, 

Matthew J. Nykiel MD
Real Self Top Doctor
Real Self Core Doctor
Butt Augmentation Specialist
Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

Sitting on your thighs!

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

It's true. If you're genuinely not sitting on your buttocks, the fat won't be affected. It's up to you whether you feel like going back to work at 3 days but the isue of sitting won't keep you out of work longer than 3 days. 

I was told at my consultation that I can return to work 3 days after BBL as long as I use the cushion they provide.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

it will not harm the fat if using a bloppy pillow. For best results it is better not to sit for long hours, and walking at least 10min walks every 30min-hour.

Please follow up with your surgeon.


Best of luck!!

Return to work following a BBL

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Returning to work after three days is certainly possible, but I'll suggest that it's a little on the ambitious side and I wouldn't promise one of my own patients that they would feel up to working a full day so soon after their procedure. Using a specialized pillow to protect the grafted areas is certainly a good idea if you do return to the office that soon. Best of luck

Owen Reid, MD
Richmond Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

I was told at my consultation that I can return to work 3 days after BBL as long as I use the cushion they provide.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

In general, avoiding any pressure on your buttocks the first 2 weeks after surgery is recommended. Then, sitting with a special BBL pillow for short periods is possible. Follow your surgeon's post op instructions.

Ron Hazani, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills General Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 316 reviews
