Can hispanic skin get layered TCA 35% peel? I would like to get a series of them for acne scars safe?

Doctor Answers 2

Best combined with other procedure for acne scars.

For acne scars, I like a much higher concentration for ice pick and narrow box car scar, however yes, they can be effective. You do need to see a specialist for proper treatment or this can be super dangerous. In the correct hands, great option. See video below for more on TCA CROSS for acne scars. Dr Davin Lim 


Brisbane Dermatologist
4.7 out of 5 stars 61 reviews


Acne scarring often shows most improvement when used in combination with lasers, microneedling, and TCA cross. As always, avoid TCA peels at home, this requires a well-trained expert. I suggest consulting with an experienced dermatologist for evaluation. Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 165 reviews
