Gynecomastia recovery time? (Photo)

I'm 16 years old and have gynecomastia type one (only puffy nipples) since 12. I'm going to do a surgery next year and i want to know the recovery time, i don't go to the gym but i play soccer, for how long i will not be able to play it? This isn't me in the photo but my case is very similar.

Doctor Answers 10

Post Gynecomastia Surgery Healing and Recovery

Each patient is unique and previous #results are not a guarantee for individual outcomes. 

Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 94 reviews

Your gynecomastia

16 is on the young side so be sure you see a gynecomastia surgeon.  Recovery may take a few weeks. Thus, you may have to hold off on soccer for about 3 weeks or more to be sure.  After your surgery, frequent follow ups will determine the best time to return to work.  

Tim Neavin, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Gynecomastia recovery time?

I appreciate your question.

No strenuous activity for 4-6 weeks is best. 

The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.
Please see a board-certified plastic surgeon that specializes in aesthetic and restorative breast  surgery.

best of luck!

Dr Schwartz

You might also like...

Gynecomastia recovery time?

Hi Bryan,

Thanks for the post. As a gynecomastia specialist I spend a lot of time with patients talking about recovery. Allowing your body to heal after surgery is very important to the overall outcome of the surgery. I typically do not allow my patients to perform any strenuous activity for at least 4 weeks. At that time I see them in the office and see how they are recovering. I allow all my patients to resume physical activity and sports by 6 weeks.

So, my advice to you is that when you are scheduling your surgery, have that 4-6 week period in mind when it comes to your soccer schedule.


Dr. Dadvand

Babak Dadvand, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 39 reviews


Thank you for the question and for contact sports a safe period would be 4 to 6 weeks

Dr Corbin

Frederic H. Corbin, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 58 reviews

Unilateral gynecomastia California, CA

If you have your gynecomastia for 4 years it is there to stay.Recovery time as far as playing  soccer varies from 4-6 weeks.

 How should I choose a surgeon?
Choose carefully. The decision is yours. Advice to assist in making your selection.Only a board certified plastic surgeon 1. Experience matters. Choosing a surgeon increases the likelihood that they have seen a case similar to yours in the past. Selecting a surgeon whose practice is focused on gynecomastia exclusively is also an indicator of experience. 2. Results matter. The more before-and-after pictures, the better. Pay attention whether the surgeon is confident enough to show multiple angles of the same patient. 3.Only gynecomastia Reviews matter. 4. Expertise matters. Is your surgeon recognized by the profession as an authority in the field? Have they authored books or medical journal articles regarding your surgery? Be realistic about your expectations. Also, revision surgery tends to be significantly more difficult than initial surgery.

Mordcai Blau, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 52 reviews


I appreciate your concern, but physical exam would be helpful. However, the photo demonstrates possibly mild Gynecomastia which is usually treated by liposuction alone. The scars are small and well hidden. Insurance may or may not cover it, depends on your policy. Wait until you are at least 17, because the condition may go away on its own! Recovery is 1-2 weeks.  Check out the link below to an article I wrote about Gynecomastia, as you may find it helpful. Seek out a board certified plastic surgeon in your area, good luck!

Robert M. Tornambe, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews


Of course it's up to your own doctor but the general rule of thumb for something like this is about 4 to 6 weeks. When you go back to soccer I would strongly advise keeping your compression garment on for another month or two. We do a lot of these and recently saw two patients who did intense upper body workouts several months after the surgery and developed delayed hematomas. You might want to consider avoiding things like chin ups or lat pulldowns which stretch the skin on the chest and may cause tears of the fibers that are healing. Good luck with the surgery I'm sure you'll do well.

Sherwood Baxt, MD
Paramus Plastic Surgeon
3.9 out of 5 stars 21 reviews


You will need to discuss this with your surgeon.  For contact sports, the healing time is typically 2 to 4 weeks.

John Burns, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Gynecomastia recovery time?

Thank you for the question and picture. Generally speaking, surgical correction of gynecomastia is a very well-tolerated procedure with minimal associated discomfort. I ask my patients to stay away from playing soccer for at least 4 to 6 weeks. This is especially true if there is the potential for "rough play" ( for example  an opponent's elbow  landing into the  patient's chest area).  remember that the testing of a soccer ball may also be quite "sensitive" until you are fully healed. I hope this, and the attached link, helps. Best wishes.
