Fleur di les Tummy tuck or full Tummy Tuck & lipo? (photos)

I was suggested to get the fleur di les tummy tuck to have good results.. What is your opinion? (mom of 2 had gastric bypass 4 years ago)

Doctor Answers 9

Fleur di Les

There is a full range of tummy tucks. A standard tummy tuck is just an incision that is low between each hip. If someone has an extensive tissue along the sides of the back, then extensive abdominoplasty is necessary. Occasionally Fleur di Les is performed where there is an incision up the middle with excess tissue. It is important the patient does not smoke it can effect the healing process.

Greenbrae Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

Tummy Tuck for Loose Skin Removal

When patients have experienced extreme weight loss due to diet and exercise, #gastricbypass surgery, or #stomachstapling  or #lapband surgery, there will be excess body skin that needs removal. In order to correct this problem many patients will need a #TummyTuck surgery, #panniculectomy, or #abdominoplasty.   This is becoming a highly requested procedure among patients who wish to rid themselves of excess skin and tighten muscle in their abdominal area. This procedure can be beneficial for women with loose skin and stretch marks following pregnancy, and patients who have undergone significant weight loss. From the images you show there would not need to be any extra lips conducted from what you have already had done, and the simplest of tummy tuck incisions, even the mini or modified, could likely tighten the skin of your abdominal area. 

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 94 reviews

When you lose massive amounts of weight

you will have considerable laxity as you do.  If you do not want a lower body lift (tummy tuck and butt lift), then the fleur di les would be better along with aggressive liposuction of your tummy and flanks.  If you are willing to have the total body lift, then the circumferential scar would be better for you.  Just doing a pull down tummy tuck will leave excessive laxity of your tummy.

Curtis Wong, MD
Redding Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Extended vs Fleur-de-lis Tummy Tuck

It appears that you are a suitable candidate for either procedure after significant weight loss.  The choice will depend on your willingness to have a permanent (and usually very visible scar) extending the full length of your stomach vertically.  For some this is easy to accept and for others it's undesirable.In my practice I would recommend an extended tummy tuck but others would disagree since the vertical scar allows additional and sometimes significant skin removal.Good luck and enjoy your results. Jon A Perlman MD FACS  Certified, American Board of Plastic Surgery  Extreme Makeover Surgeon ABC TV Best of Los Angeles Award 2015, 2016  Beverly Hills, Ca

Jon A. Perlman, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Fleur di les Tummy tuck or full Tummy Tuck & lipo?

It's a good question. It really depends on your goals. You may benefit from a fleur-de-lis tummy tuck if you want the maximum amount of skin removed, however many people do not want the vertical incision. If you want to avoid the vertical incision you can do an extended tummy tuck which carries the lower incision around your hips. You'll have a dramatic result from an extended tummy tuck and liposuction. If you decide you want a fleur-de-lis that can always be performed at a later time. Speak with your surgeon about the pros and cons of these two options. 

Full tummy tuck or Fleur-de-lis?

Hi vjm5784, Thank you for your questions and photos.  Congratulations on your weight loss!  Especially after pregnancy, gastric bypass and weight loss, there may be a significant amount of laxity/stretch in your abdominal skin.  Without a physical exam it is impossible to determine whether the procedure that would give you the best result would be a full tummy tuck or a Fleur-de-lis tummy tuck.   After reviewing your photos, it does appear that you would benefit from an extended (incision going further around your hips) tummy tuck in order to completely remove all the excess tissue in your lower abdomen.  The decision whether this would need to be combined with a Fleur-de-lis incision to get the best result would require a physical exam. I have had several patients who have had a similar body-type and did not want to have that long up-and-down/vertical incision, get great results with just an extended tummy tuck.  If you choose not to have the Fleur-de-lis/vertical incision, you can always add this extra step at a later date in order to improve your result.   My best advice would be to schedule several consultations with board certified plastic surgeons in your area who have experience with tummy tucks, and who have multiple before and after photos of tummy tuck results that you like.  Find a surgeon who understands what your goals are and who you feel comfortable with.  Real Self is a great place to start.   Best wishes! Dr. Brown

Daniel Brown, MD, FACS
La Jolla Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Abdominoplasty Questions

Hello,Without the benefit of an examination, it cannot be determined how much laxity you have in the circumferential axis, although its clear you have much in the vertical axis.  A fleur de lys abdominoplasty is designed to address both.  You do not burn any bridges having a standard abdominoplasty, however.  After healing, if you feel you still have laxity in the circumferential axis (being able to push skin from the sides to the center of your abdomen), you are still eligible for a conversion to a fleur de lys. Go visit a few ABPS certified/ASAPS member surgeons.Best of luck!

Gerald Minniti, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 78 reviews

Dr Derby

Thank you for your question and the photos. i think a fleur de lis gives you better results then only a tummy tuck. Take enough time to recover. Best of luck

Derby Sang Caputo, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 59 reviews


Its really hard to tell from photos alone if a standard tummy tuck or more extensive fleur de lis is needed for the best result. Frequently after massive weight loss, a fleur de lis tt will give better contour, it really just depends how much laxity there is from side to side. If you are unsure, a second opinion can be very helpful.

Elizabeth A. Kinsley, MD
Covington Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 40 reviews
