Do I need Cool Sculping or Liposuction? (Photo)

I want to get rid of the back bra fat as well as abdomen , butt . I tried the cool sculpture 3 months ago but I didn't see any improvement . This pic before the cool sculpture , but no difference occurred . Should I repeat the cool sculpture or go for liposuction . What are the risks of liposuction

Doctor Answers 8

Coolsculpting and liposuction

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for your question and photo. You can certainly have CoolSculpting for bra and abdominal fat. These areas usually have best results. I recommend having a consultation with an expert to discuss your concerns and for evaluation to determine the best treatment plan for you. Best of Luck!



Summit Emergency Medicine Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 47 reviews

Coolsculpting and liposuction

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
I appreciate your question.

The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.

best of luck!

Dr Schwartz

Coolsculpting for bra and abdominal fat

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Coolsculpting is a fabulous procedure for bra fat and abdominal fat.  These areas usually have the best results.  I suggest you consult a board certified dermatologist with a great deal of experience with coolsculpting.  

Liposuction versus coolsculpting

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you for the question and sharing your photo.  For the best result, I would recommend liposuction.  This will allow for a greater degree of fat reduction as well as smoother transitions between the upper/mid/lower back regions. 
If you decide on Coolsculpting, I would recommend several treatments that overlap and plan on repeating the procedure to enhance the reduction.  I would also see if there is a center that has more than one device so you can do Dualsculpting and cut down your treatment time in half.  This center will also more experience with the devices since they are at a point where they can make the investment to bring on a second device.

CoolSculpting or Liposuction

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you for your question. Speak with your surgeon regarding next steps. If you did not see any noticeable difference with CoolSculpting even after reviewing your before and after photos may liposuction would be a good alternative.


Hope this helps,

CoolSculpting vs Liposuction

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
This is the big question.  I am a surgeon so I frequently recommend liposuction because I can get a lot more aggressive with a lot better results in one session and it may be more cost effective as well.

Full body contouring requires hi definition liposuction with fat transfer

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
I suggest full body shaping and using that fat to recontour your buttock/hips area.  you are a great candidate. I suggest an in person consultation with someone experienced and who understands your ultimate goals.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 203 reviews

CoolSculpting or Liposuction

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Looking at your before picture, you should be a suitable candidate for CoolSculpting to the back/bra fat area. However, you may need at least 2-3 treatments to get optimal results. If you are considering having multiple different areas treated, especially the butt, then liposuction may be a better option for you. Make sure you see an experienced provider who can lay out all the options for you. Hope this helps.
