Can Cool Sculpting be used on buttocks area? If not what is the best alternative? (Photo)

Regarding my Pic's , what areas needed for cool sculpture ? How many sessions ? How can I reshape the buttocks area ?

Doctor Answers 7

Coolsculpting buttocks?

Coolsculpting is performed using various handpieces.At present, no handpiece is contoured to treat the buttocks.Tumescent liposuction with small cannula may be preferred.

Your torso photos depict a person who could respond to multiple sessions in the "treat to transformation"  protocol.

Hope this helps.


Englewood Dermatologic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Reshaping buttocks with coolsculpting

The FDA has provided approval for coolsculpting to treat the abdomen, love handles, and thighs. Other areas can be treated but should be done only after careful and thorough consultation with an experienced and expert physician. Consult with three board certified plastic surgeons who provides liposuction and has a certified coolsculpting center to understand your options.


Note: Not all facilities that have coolsculpting have completed the certification process to have the highest standards for patient care and treatment.

Kris M. Reddy, MD, FACS
West Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

Coolsculpting

Coolsculpting selectively freezes fat cells to induce programmed cell death. It has been FDA cleared to treat abdomen and flanks. You may be a candidate for these sites and most likely you will require several treatments. 

Suzanne Kim Doud Galli, MD, PhD, FACS
Washington Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

CoolSculpting the Buttocks

The buttocks is an off-labeled area, therefore it is important to have a face-to-face consultation with the provider in order to determine if you would be a candidate for CoolSculpting and how many treatments you may need. It is important to keep in mind that CoolSculpting is not a weight loss method and in no way replaces diet and exercise. CoolSculpting only targets the subcutaneous fat under the skin, not the internal visceral fat.

During the consultation, the health care provider will visually assess the fat in order to determine if the person needs debulking or sculpting. The physician will physically assess the orientation of the fat by pinching and feeling it. There is a 20-25% fat reduction in the treated areas. Patients are usually brought back at the 30 days mark to assess their results. At the point, the patient and physician can communicate and determine if additional treatment might be needed for optimum result.

CoolSculpting for the buttocks

CoolSculpting works well and is FDA approved for the treatment of the abdomen and flanks. You would benefit from treatment in these areas, and it may take more than 1 treatment for you to reach your goal. While CoolSculpting is not FDA approved for buttocks, it has been used effectively in this area on the appropriate patients. Consult your physician to see if it is right for you. For the buttocks you can also consider tumescent liposuction.

Joshua L. Fox, MD
Long Island Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Coolsculpting for buttocks?

Coolsculpting is not recommended for the buttock area itself. You should consult in person with a board-certified plastic surgeon who also offers Coolsculpting. That way you can ask all your questions, and you can review both surgical and non-surgical options in one consultation.  

Below is a result on a patient who had Coolsculpting.

Heather J. Furnas, MD
Santa Rosa Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Buttock and Coolsculpting

Coolsculpting is a fabulous procedure to reduce the bulge in a given area by twenty percent. I frequently use the new applicators to treat these areas. To achieve the best results please continue to maintain a healthy diet and exercise regimen. An in office is the best way to assess how many treatments you might need. Please consult a board certified dermatologist with experience with coolsculpting who has all of the latest applicators. 
