Chin Implant or Genioplasty - My chin is short. I want a longer and pointier chin. (photo)

Will chin implant be better than genioplasty? What are the disadvantages of a chin implant? Will it wear off my chin in later years? What techniques and kinds of chin implants do you recommend? I was thinking that I don't need chin implant and that maybe facial lipo might help with my chin. What do you think is best?

Doctor Answers 4

Candidate for a chin augmentation


Chin Implant Questions

Dear always, A proper set of photographs are needed to determine your candidacy to address your concerns. I can say that if you do not have any issues with your bite then you would avoid a genioplasty and have chin augmentation if you have a receding chin. Sometimes a chin will appear weak when there is to much fullness in the lower cheek area and this can be addressed with buccal fat pad removal. A consultation or further photographs would be necessary. If you are uncomfortable to post photos in this format then feel free to send them to my website listed below for further expert opinion. See an example of buccal fat pad removal seven days post op on the video above.  Best regards, Michael V. Elam, M.D.

Michael Elam, MD
Orange County Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 199 reviews

Chin implant

There are a wide variety of sizes and shapes of chin implants. The result should be permanent, but is potentially easily reversed or modified. 

Sheldon S. Kabaker, MD FACS
San Francisco Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

You might also like...

Chin Implant or Genioplasty - My chin is short.

Hi, I have performed many Chin Augmentations using chin implants for over 30 years.  From the photos, your chin is weak.  A weak chin creates an imbalance making the nose appear larger, the mid face top heavy and the lower face look short that de-emphasizes the lips and allows early formation of a double chin.  Chin augmentation using a chin implant will add projection to the chin creating harmony and balance to the lower face. 

 I have found that placement of a silastic chin implant, through a small curved incision under the chin (also allows excess skin removal) to be very safe, quick, highly effective and far less invasive than a sliding genioplasty.  I perform chin implant surgery in 30 minutes or less, often using a local anesthetic alone.  In my opinion, you are a good candidate for chin implant surgery.  Liposuction won't create the proper chin projection provided by a chin implant.

Hope this helps.

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
