9 months after Tummy Tuck. Belt to protect abs while playing tennis.

Hi I am 9 months out after tummy tuck with belly button hernia repair. I play tennis 2-3 times a week. I was wearing my garment and a belt to protect my abs. I stopped belt just garment. Can i do any damage at this point?

Doctor Answers 2

At 9 months post-op tummy tuck

you shouldn't experience any adverse effects from your activities.  And if you do, it was destined to happen anyway.  Play away and your surgeon should have cleared you months ago for such activities.  Did that not happen?

Redding Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

9 months after Tummy Tuck.

At this point the belt or garment are not helping or hurting the abdominoplasty or hernia. You can always injure yourself doing physical activity, but I don't think you are at higher risk at this point. However, check with your doctor/surgeon and make sure you've completely healed.

Kenneth Bermudez, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 12 reviews
