13 weeks post open septorhinoplasty - bump on nose. Help please! (Photo)

13 wks post op - as well as septoplasty and turbinoplasty, my bridge width was narrowed & tip made more symmetric. I'm worried my surgeon was too conservative - will the bridge continue to slim down further? My main concern is the left side of nose - there is a bump. Surgeon is not worried, says it's just swelling & that he did more work on that side. Nose is still extremely tender and hard so hoping he's right. Would love another opinion - trying to be patient but scared it will stay like this!

Doctor Answers 2

Post op septorhionplasty

You are very early on in the recovery period.  There is still a lot of swelling so I wouldn't make any final judgments at this point.  It is hard but be patient!


Newport Beach Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Rhinoplasty Result

Hello,

Your photos are completely insufficient at revealing anything, other than a subtle septal deviation. If your nose is tender and hard, it is swollen and needs more time to heal, usually at least 6 to 9 months. If you want a second opinion, it is best to see another surgeon(s) in consultation so that you can be examined. Best of luck.

Gerald Minniti, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 79 reviews
