After about 4 month epicanthoplasty there's still a bump and redness on the corner of they. Advice? (photos)

I have gotten epicanthoplasty and double eyelid surgery about 4 month ago and the redness and bump on the corner of my eyes are still here. What should I do? Should I be worried? Please help

Doctor Answers 1

For an epicanthoplasty, this honestly looks fantastic.

The bump can be helped with 5-FU injection.  Avoid steroids for this which can cause tissue atrophy.  More time will also help.


Los Angeles Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 23 reviews
